Player Profiles - Men

 

(last up dated 23rd February 2024)

 

On this page view members SURNAMES A - C

Click here for   SURNAMES D - I       SURNAMES J - L

 

SURNAMES M - N    SURNAMES O - R          SURNAMES S        

 

SURNAMES T - W

 

Click here for former members who have changed to Social Membership

 

Click here for former members

 

* Appearances from 2008 only

 

John Bartlett

John joined Epsom Bowling Club in 2018 as a novice bowler. John appeared in his first Club Final (Handicap Triples) in 2019.
Significant Interests:  

Significant Others:

 
Club Record: Runner Up Handicap Triples 2019
Representative Games

Competition

Debut

  Chrystie League  
  Vilamoura League  
  East Surrey League  
  Friendly Matches 7th August 2019  v Carshalton (1)

1

  Mixed Matches 28th July 2019  v Piscatorials BS (2)

1

 

Bob Blaker

Bob joined Epsom Bowling Club in 2011.  Bob won his first trophy in 2011.  Bob became the Competition Secretary in 2014/15/16/17. He looked after the Chrystie League for a short while.  He also took over the running of Club night held on Friday evenings.

Bob was a member of the squad that won the East Surrey League in 2015. He was a member of the team that lost in the Final of the Yonwin Cup in 2016. Bob was a member of the squad that won the Chrystie League in 2017.  Bob was a member of the squad that won the Vilamoura Mixed League in 2017.  Bob was elected Men's Vice Captain in 2018. He was a member of the Yonwin Cup team that lost in the Semi Final in 2018.  Bob was elected as Men's Club Captain for 2019.

Bob played his 100th game in the ESL on Saturday 19th June 2021 against Cheam Fields.

Bob became the Green Keeper in 2021/23/24

Bob was a member of the squad that won the Chrystie League in 2023.

Club Record:

Won Handicap Pairs 2014   Fours 2012/2015   Triples 2012    Lower Handicap 2011  Two Wood 2017

Windeler Cup 2015/2017

Runner Up Handicap Singles 2016   Triples 2018   Windeler Cup 2014/21  Australian Pairs 2018/21/23

Autumn Triples 2022

Representative Games Competition Debut
 

East Surrey League

2011 Horley (2) 131
  ESL Mid Week Triples 2022 Caterham (2) 8
 

Yonwin Cup

2014 Carshalton Beeches (1) 18

 

ESL Top 10

ESL Top 11

2015 Chipstead (2 in Fours)

2018 Dorking (Two Wood)

4

8

 

BE Top Club (Top 11)

2016 Purley Bury (2 in Fours) 6
 

Times Herald/Past Times

2012 West Park (1) 10

 

BE Two Fours

Tony Allcock Trophy

2015 Chipstead (2)

2017 Purley (S)

10

3

  Area 3 Top 4 2012 Old Coulsdon (2) 6
 

Chrystie League

2011 Pippbrook (1) 39
  Vilamoura Mixed League 2017 Warlingham (S) 4
  Friendly Matches 30th April 2011 v Reigate Priory (2) 84
  Mixed Matches 6th August 2011 v Raynes Park (2) 64
  Spitfire League 9th October 2019 v Purley Bury (1) 1
  Indoor Friendly 9th October 2011 v Donyngs 1
 

David Bragg

David joined Epsom Bowling Club in 2011.  He joined Epsom Bowling Club from West Park Bowling Club.    He played his very first game in the East Surrey League against Old Coulsdon on Saturday 2nd June 2012 & his first game in the Past Times on Saturday 9th June 2012. David was a member of the Yonwin Cup team that lost in the Final against Cheam in 2012.

David was a member of the squad that won the East Surrey League in 2015.

David decided not to bowl in the 2016 season & transferred to Social Membership. In 2017 he rejoined the playing section & became responsible for the Vilamoura League.  David was a member of the squad that won the Chrystie League in 2017.

David was a member of the squad that won the Vilamoura Mixed League in 2017 & was a member of the Yonwin Cup team that lost in the Semi Final in 2018.

David lost in the Final of the Ted Peirce Trophy in 2021.  He won the Arthur Hughes Triples with Dave Pearce & Fred Read in 2021 becoming the first Triple to win this Trophy at Epsom Bowling Club.

Club Record:

Won Handicap Singles 2021  Lower Handicap 2012   Triples 2012/13    Pairs 2013   Mixed Pairs 2012  Won Queen's Jubilee 2012  Ward 2013

Runner Up Handicap 2013 Mixed Pairs 2023

Representative Games Competition Debut
 

East Surrey League

2012 Old Coulsdon(2) 69
 

Yonwin Cup

2012 Sutton (2) 7
 

ESL Top Club

2023 Cheam (3 - Fours) 2
 

B E Top 11

2013 Old Coulsdon (2 Fours) 2
  Times Herald/Past Times 2012 Purley Bury (2) 12
 

B E Two Fours

2013 (Sutton) 2 7
  Area 3 Top 4 2012 Purley Bury (2) 4
 

Chrystie League

2012 Bookham (3) 13
  Jubilee Cup 2013 Ember (1) 13
  Vilamoura Mixed League 2017 Carshalton Beeches (S) 5
  Friendly Matches 27th May 2012 v Redhill (S) 34
  Mixed Matches 15th May 2012 v Insurance BS (2) 16
  Indoor Friendly 28th March 2013 v King George 1
 

Ray Brockwell

Ray joined Epsom Bowling Club in 2023. He was a member at the Club in 2001 - 2004

Club Record:

Won Lower Handicap 2002   Triples 2023

Representative Games Competition Debut
 

East Surrey League

   
 

Yonwin Cup

   
 

Top 10

   
 

B E Top 11

   
  Times Herald/Past Times    
 

B E Two Fours

   
  Area 3 Top 4    
 

Chrystie League

   
  Jubilee Cup    
  Vilamoura Mixed League    
  Friendly Matches    
  Mixed Matches    
  Indoor Friendly    
 

Derek Cash

Derek joined Epsom Bowling Club as a new bowler in 2011.  He won his first Epsom Trophy (Lower Handicap Singles) in 2014.

Derek was a member of the squad that won the Chrystie League in 2017.

Club Record:

Won Lower Handicap Singles 2014   Fours 2016  Australian Pairs 2023  Nobby's Triples 2021

Runner Up Triples 2013/2014    Pairs 2018  Two Wood 2018

Representative Games Competition Debut
  Chrystie League 2016 Leatherhead (2) 3
  Vilamoura Mixed League    
 

Barry Coe

Barry joined Epsom Bowling Club as a new bowler in July 2022.  Barry was a member of the squad that won the Chrystie League in 2023.

Club Record:  
Representative Games Competition Debut
  Friendly Matches 16th August 2022 v Ashtead (1) 4
  Chrystie League 1st August 2022 v Esher (1) 5
  Mixed Matches 7th August 2022 v Bletchingley (1) 3
  Indoor Matches 21st March 2023 v King George Field (1) 2
  Vilamoura Mixed League 19th August 2022 v Rose Hill (1) 6
 

Brian Collis

Brian joined Epsom Bowling Club as a new bowler in 2015.  He became the Mixed Team Manager in 2016 - 18.  Brian was runner up in the Heather Trevor Singles Competition at Sutton Indoor Bowling Club in 2016.

He became Property Manager in 2018/22. He also is the Health & Safety Officer (2019). He was involved with the organisation of renewing the New Changing Rooms in 2019. Brian was elected Senior Vice President for 2022.  He was elected Club President for the 2024 season. Brian was a member of the team that won the Eric Hingston Cup in 2022.

Indoor

Winner Drawn Pairs (with partner) 2017/18 at Sutton IBC.

Winner Men's Drawn Pairs with Hayden Thornton Mole Valley IBC 2021/22.

Brian was a member of the squad that won the Chrystie League in 2023.

Indoors

Brian took over the running of the SCIBA Website.

Club Record:

Won Handicap Pairs 2016/2017   Lower Handicap 2017    Nobby's Triples 2017/21

Runner up Handicap Pairs 2021   Lower Handicap 2016

Representative Games Competition Debut
 

East Surrey League

2021 Old Coulsdon (2) 4
  ESL Triples League 2022 Chipstead (2) 3
 

Yonwin Cup

   
 

ESL Top Club

2022 Horley (2 - Triples) 2
 

B E Top 11

2023 Shirley Park (2 - in Triples) 1
 

Past Times

   
  B E Two Fours    
  Chrystie League 2018 Brockham (2) 12
  Vilamoura Mixed League 2018 Chipstead (2) 16
  Friendly Matches 24th May 2015 v Redhill (1) 29
  Mixed Matches 31st May 2015 v Popes Mead (1) 34
  Spitfire League 10th October 2018 v Godstone (2) 3
  Jubilee 25th March 2022  v Cuddington (2) 2
  Indoor Friendly 20th March 2016 v Donyngs 9
 

Mick Cooper

 

Mike joined in 2017 as a novice bowler.  He played his first East Surrey League match at Sutton on Saturday  17th July 2021.  He played lead & becomes the 160th member to play in the ESL. Mick became the Men's representative on the Executive in 2021/23. Mick was a member of the team that won the Eric Hingston Cup in 2022.

Indoor

Runner up (with partner) Men's Drawn Pairs at Mole Valley IBC 2021/22.

Mick was a member of the squad that won the Chrystie League in 2023.

Club Record:

Won Lower Handicap Singles 2021

Runner Up Handicap Singles 2022   Handicap Pairs 2021/22 Handicap Triples 2021 Two Wood Singles 2022

Representative Games Competition Debut
 

East Surrey League

17th July 2021 Sutton (1) 9
  ESL Triples League 5th July 2022 v Caterham (1) 14
  Yonwin Cup 25th July 2023 v Epsom Park (2) 1
 

BE Two Fours

14th May 2023 v Cheam Fields (2) 2
 

ESL Top 11

22nd June 2022 v Croydon MO's (1 - Triples) 4
 

Past Times

19th August 2023 v Chipstead (1) 1
  Area 3 Top 4 26th June 2022 v Cheam (2) 1
  Chrystie League 2019 Bookham (2) 24
  Vilamoura Mixed League    
  Friendly Matches 20th July 2017 v Wallington (1) 28
  Mixed Matches 23rd May 2018 v Epsom Park (1) 27
  Jubilee Cup 11th March 2022 v Chessington (2) 3
  Spitfire league 30th October 2019 v Reigate Priory (1) 20
  Indoor Friendly 3rd November 2019 v Donyngs 6