The Jubilee Cup     (Up dated 23/02/24)
 

This cup has been running for several years.  It is organised by King George Field Indoor Bowling Club.  King George is sited on Jubilee Way, thus the name for the competition.  The tournament has been run on different formats throughout the years, but is now run as a league competition in the initial stages then Knock Out (2008).  After 2005 the format also changed from 3 rinks to 2 rinks.

The winners of each League & Runners up then play on a Knock out basis to decide Semi Finalists and eventual Finalists.

Records have only been recorded since 1995. Epsom have faired quite well in this competition winning the Trophy in 1995 & 1999 and reaching the Final in 2002.

 

Record in the Jubilee Cup

Click here to see Appearances of current members

 
Year Opponents Teams Scores

2024

Southey

Lost

31 - 43

(2 - 4)

Ted Ray Trish Southgate Mary Green David Fearn

Sandy Cooper Mick Cooper Fi Drinkall Jim Scott

20 - 17

11 - 26

 

Hook & Southborough

Won

32 - 26

(6 - 0)

Phil Sims Trish Southgate Wayne Thornton Jim Scott

David FearnMary Green Fi Drinkall Les Owen

16 - 13

16 - 11

       
       
 
Year Opponents Teams Scores

2023

Chessington

Lost 34 - 35

(2 - 4)

Fi Drinkall John Warren Martin Harbottle  Les Owen

Ted Ray Trish Southgate Wayne Thornton Jim Scott

16 - 18

18 - 17

 

Supreme

Drew 31 - 31

(3 - 3)

Penny Payne Trish Southgate John Warren Martin Harbottle

Liz Hind Fred Read Phil Sims Keith Roberts

6 - 22

25 - 9

 

West Wimbledon

Won 37 - 33

(4 - 2)

David Fearn Trish Southgate Phil Sims Jim Scott

Fi Drinkall Fred Read Wayne Thornton Les Owen

 

23 - 14

14 - 19

 

Semi Final

Southey

Lost 27 - 35

David Fearn Trish Southgate Phil Sims Jim Scott

Ted Ray Fi Drinkall Wayne Thornton Les Owen

 

15 - 15

12 - 20

 
Year Opponents Teams Scores

2022

Southey

Lost 19 - 44

(0 - 6)

Phil Sims Brian Collis Fred Read John Warren

Ted Ray Mick Cooper Keoth Roberts Martin Harbottle

  9 - 25

10 - 19

 

Cuddington

Lost 29 - 33

(0 - 6)

Mick Cooper Brian Colllis Phil Sims   Les Owen

Ted Ray Trish Southgate Keith Roberts Martin Harbottle

11 - 13

18 - 20

 

Chessington

Lost 23 - 30

2 - 4

Ted Ray Mick Cooper John Warren Andrew Turnbull

Phil Sims Keith Roberts Martin Harbottle Les Owen

11 - 19

12 - 11

 

R P Merton

Lost 29 - 36

2 - 4

Stefan Tomm Ted Ray Fred Read Andrew Turnbull

Phil Sims Keith Roberts Martin Harbottle Les Owen

11 - 24

18 - 12 

 
Year Opponents Teams Scores

2019/20

Surbiton RBL

Won 37 - 18

6 - 0

Keith Roberts Martin Harbottle John Warren

Stefan Tomm Ted Ray John Huxford Simon Meller

  14 - 13

23 - 5

 

Auriol

Won 53 - 12

6 - 0

Ted Ray Terry Hoye John Warren Les Owen

Phil Sims Martin Harbottle Peter Miller Jim Scott

27 - 6

26 - 6

Epsom qualified for the quarter final v Raynes Park

The Competition was declared null & void because of the Coronovirus pandemic on 17/03/20.

 
Year Opponents Teams Scores

2018/19

Cheam

Won 26 - 23

4 - 2

Keith Roberts  John Huxford    Peter Miller Jim Scott

Phil Sims John Warren  Terry Hoye Les Owen

   8 - 12

18 - 12

 

Cuddington

Won 29 - 28

5 - 1

Keith Roberts John Huxford John Warren Peter Miller

Stefan Tomm Andrew Turnbull Terry Hoye Les Owen

17 - 16

12 - 12

 

Auriol

Won 34 - 12

6 - 0

Keith Roberts John Huxford John Warren Jim Scott

Andrew Turnbull Martin Harbottle Terry Hoye Les Owen

16 - 7

18 - 5

 

Raynes Park/Merton

Quarter Final

Lost 37 - 44

Phil Sims John Warrem Terry Hoye Les Owen

Keith Roberts John Huxford Peter Miller Jim Scott

25 - 24

12 - 20

 
Year Opponents Teams Scores

2017/18

Supreme 'B'

Won 28 - 27

Keith Roberts  Simon Meller  Peter Miller  Les Owen

Phil Sims  David Bragg  John Warren  Jim Scott

17 - 14

11 - 13

 

Chessington 'A'

Won 24 - 18

David Bragg  Phil Sims  Peter Miller  Simon Meller

Peter Salmon  Keith Roberts  John Warren  Les Owen

14 -   8

10 - 10

 

Cheam

Won 28 - 20

Peter Salmon  Keith Roberts  John Warren  Les Owen

David Bragg  Phil Sims  Peter Miller  Simon Meller

12 - 13

16 -  7

 

Cuddington 1/4 Final

Won 50 - 26

Bill Lawrence  Martin Harbottle  John Huxford  Simon Meller

Peter Salmon  Stefan Tomm  John Warren  Jim Scott

22 - 12

28 - 14

 

Supreme Semi Final

Lost 36 - 38

Peter Salmon  Phil Sims  John Warren  Jim Scott

Bill Lawrence  Keith Roberts  Peter Miller  Simon Meller

24 - 14

12 - 24

 
Year Opponents Teams Scores

2016/17

League

Raynes Park/Merton

Lost 24 - 26

David Bragg  John Meningen  Graham Naish  Jim Scott

Martin Harbottle  Peter Miller  John Warren  Les Owen

11 - 11

13 - 15

 

League

West Wimbledon

Won 26 - 23

David Bragg  John Meningen  Graham Naish  Jim Scott

Peter Salmon  John Warren  Simon Meller  Les Owen

 8 - 14

18 -   9

 

League

Supreme 'B'

Won 38 - 20

Martin Harbottle  John Meningen  David Bragg  Jim Scott

Peter Salmon  John Warren  Simon Meller  Les Owen

20 - 11

18 -   9

 

1/4 Final

Southey

Lost 34 - 39

David Bragg  John Meningen  John Warren  Jim Scott

Peter Salmon  John Huxford  Simon Meller  Les Owen

19 - 23

15 - 16

 

Year

Opponents

Teams

Scores

2015/16

League

Cuddington

Won 32 - 22

Keith Roberts  Tony Dunn  Roy Ward  Graham Naish

Stefan Tomm  Martin Harbottle  John Warren  Jim Scott

19 - 13

12 -   9

 

League

Chessington

Won 25 - 24

Stefan Tomm  Martin Harbottle  Peter Miller  John Warren 

Keith Roberts  Tony Dunn  Roy Ward  Graham Naish

16 - 8

9 - 16

 

League

Supreme

Lost 24 - 30

Keith Roberts  Martin Harbottle  John Warren  Jim Scott 

Tony Dunn  Roy Ward  Peter Miller  Graham Naish

11 - 19

13 - 11

 

League

Imber Court

Won 24 - 21

Keith Roberts  Tony Dunn  John Warren  Jim Scott 

Stefan Tomm  Roy Ward  Peter Miller  Graham Naish

15 -   5

   9 - 16

 

Quarter Final

Chipstead

Won 39 - 33

Keith Roberts  Peter Humphreys  Peter Miller  Graham Naish

Stefan Tomm  Tony Dunn  John Warren  Jim Scott 

11 - 24

28 -   9

 

Semi Final

Supreme

Lost 23 - 50

Stefan Tomm  John Huxford  Peter Miller  Graham Naish

Keith Roberts  Tony Dunn  David Sowdon  John Warren

13 - 21

10 - 29

 

Year

Opponents

Teams

Scores

2014/15

League

Malden

Won 57 - 6

John Warren  Graham Naish  Peter Miller  Jim Scott

Mick Gray  David Bragg  David Sowdon  Les Owen

34 - 3

23 - 3

 

League

Supreme

Lost 20 - 26

John Warren  Graham Naish  Peter Miller  Jim Scott

Mick Gray  David Bragg  David Sowdon  Les Owen

10 - 11

10 - 15

 

1/4 Fnal

Imber Court

Lost 36 - 37

Mick Gray  David Bragg  John Warren  Les Owen

Howard Ellis  Tony Dunn  Graham Naish  Peter Miller

17 - 17

19 - 20

 

Year

Opponents

Teams

Scores

2013/14

League

Raynes Park

Won 28 - 21

John Warren  Derek Hoffmann  Terry Hoye  Jim Scott

Howard Ellis  Marilyn Walsh  John Huxford  Les Owen

 

8 - 15

20 - 6

 

League

Ember

Won 25 - 20

John Warren Terry Hoye  Peter Miller  Jim Scott

David Bragg  Marilyn Walsh  David Sowdon  Les Owen

14 - 7

11 - 13

 

League

Chessington

Lost 19 - 22

John Warren Terry Hoye  Peter Miller  Jim Scott

David Bragg  Marilyn Walsh  John Huxford  Les Owen

9 - 9

10 - 13

 

1/4 Final

Southey

Lost 18 - 51

Howard Ellis Martin Harbottle  Terry Hoye  Peter Miller 

David Bragg  Marilyn Walsh  David Sowdon  John Huxford 

7 - 33

11 - 18

 

Year

Opponents

Teams

Scores

2011/12

League

Ashtead

Won 36 - 23

Graham Pilbrow  Roy Doughty  Terry Hoye  Ted Ray
Maggie O'Sullivan  John Warren  Sylvia Pearce  Ron Mew

18 - 9

18 - 14

 

League

Chessington 'A'

Lost 17 - 26

Graham Pilbrow  Roy Doughty  Terry Hoye  Les Owen
Maggie O'Sullivan   Sylvia Pearce  Ron Mew  Jim Scott

7 - 15

10 - 11

 

League

West Wimbledon

Won 29 - 23

Martin Harbottle  John Huxford  Sylvia Pearce  Jim Scott

Ted Ray  Roy Doughty  David Sowdon  Les Owen

16 - 14

13 - 9

 

League

Raynes Park

Won 26 - 25

Martin Harbottle  John Huxford  Terry Hoye  Ron Mew

Ted Ray  Roy Doughty  David Sowdon  Les Owen

11 - 8

15 - 17

 

1/4 Final

South London

Lost 31 - 44

Ted Ray  Roy Doughty  David Sowdon  Les Owen

Martin Harbottle  John Huxford  Sylvia Pearce  Ron Mew

20 - 20

11 - 24

 

Year

Opponents

Teams

Scores

2010/11

League

Supreme 'A'

Lost 17 - 25

Maggie O'Sullivan  Peter Miller  Les Owen  Ron Mew

Graham Pilbrow  John Warren  Terry Hoye  Ted Ray

8 - 14

9 - 11

 

League

Ewell

Won 29 - 17

Martin Harbottle  John Warren  Les Owen Jim Scott

Bill Lawrence  Peter Miller  Sylvia Pearce  Ted Ray

19 - 9

10 - 8

 

League

Surbiton

Won 51 - 20

Maggie O'Sullivan  John Huxford  Les Owen Jim Scott

Bill Lawrence  Peter Miller  Sylvia Pearce  Ted Ray

32 - 9

19 - 11

 

League

Malden Manor

Won 26 - 22

John Warren  John Huxford  Les Owen Jim Scott

Terry Hoye  Peter Miller  Sylvia Pearce  Ted Ray

13 - 13

13 - 9

 

1/4 Final

Cheam

Lost 26 - 42

 

Maggie O'Sullivan  John Warren  Ron Mew  Jim Scott

Terry Hoye  Peter Miller  Sylvia Pearce  Ted Ray

12 - 20

14 - 22

 

Year

Opponents

Teams

Scores

2009/10

League

Cheam

Won 37 - 23

Maggie O'Sullivan  Peter Humphreys David Sowdon  Ron Mew

Graham Pilbrow  Terry Hoye  Graham Naish  Jim Scott

21 - 4

16 - 19

 

League

Cuddington

Won 40 - 11

Maggie O'Sullivan  Peter Humphreys David Sowdon  Ron Mew

Graham Pilbrow  Terry Hoye  Graham Naish  Jim Scott

25 - 3

15 - 8

 

League

West Wimbledon

Lost 21 - 35

Maggie O'Sullivan  Les Owen  Peter Humphreys  Ron Mew

Graham Pilbrow  Terry Hoye  Graham Naish  David Sowdon

11- 18

10 - 17

 

League

Cheam Fields

Won 39 - 9⅔

Maggie O'Sullivan  Peter Humphreys  David Sowdon  Ron Mew

Terry Hoye  Les Owen  Graham Naish  Jim Scott

16 - 6⅔

23 - 3

 

League

Hook & Southborough

Won 46 - 19

Maggie O'Sullivan  Peter Humphreys  Les Owen  Ron Mew

Graham Pilbrow  Terry Hoye   Graham Naish  Jim Scott

32 -  6

14 - 13

 

Quarter Final

Chessington Ladies

Won 43 - 37

Maggie O'Sullivan  Peter Humphreys  David Sowdon  Ron Mew

Terry Hoye   Les Owen  Graham Naish  Graham Pilbrow

 

14 - 26

29 - 11

 

Semi Final

South London

Lost 24 - 53

Terry Hoye  David Sowdon  Les Owen  Ron Mew

Graham Pilbrow  Ted Ray  Graham Naish  Jim Scott

13 - 23

11 - 30

 

Year

Opponents

Teams

Scores

2008/9

League

West Park

Won 37 - 15

John Hart  Martin Harbottle  Graham Pilbrow  Jim Scott

Bill Lawrence  Peter Miller  Pat Buckley  Ted Ray

21 -  6

16 -  9

 

League

Chessington Ladies

Won 37 - 17

Martin Harbottle  Peter Miller  Les Owen  Jim Scott

Bill Lawrence  Pat Buckley  Ted Ray  Ron Mew

18 -  7

19 - 10

 

League

Cuddington

Won 39 - 13

Graham Pilbrow Peter Miller  Les Owen  Jim Scott

Bill Lawrence  Pat Buckley  Ted Ray  Ron Mew

16 - 7

23 - 6

 

League

Hook & Southborough

Won 34 - 19

Graham Pilbrow Peter Miller  Les Owen  Jim Scott

Bill Lawrence  Pat Buckley  Ted Ray  Ron Mew

24 - 6

10 - 13

 

Quarter Final

Ewell

Won 55 - 25

John Warren  Pat Buckley  Ted Ray  Ron Mew

Martin Harbottle  Terry Hoye  Graham Pilbrow  Jim Scott

20 - 14

35 - 11

 

Semi Final

Raynes Park

Lost 36 - 39

John Warren  Pat Buckley  Ted Ray  Ron Mew

Martin Harbottle  Peter Miller  Terry Hoye  Graham Pilbrow

19 - 15

17 - 24

 

2007/8

League

v Malden & Coombe

Won 19 -17

Jo Ellis  Bill Ellis  Graham Pilbrow  Jim Scott

Peter Humphreys  Sylvia Pearce  Les Owen*

*(score reduced to 13, one player short)

6 - 12

20* - 5

 

League

v Chessington Ladies

Won 39 - 16

Ron Snow  John Warren  Graham Pilbrow  Jim Scott

Peter Humphreys  Pat Buckley  Sylvia Pearce  Les Owen

17 - 5

22 - 11

 

League

v Surbiton

Won 22 - 15

John Hart  John Warren  Ted Ray  Graham Pilbrow

Peter Humphreys  Pat Buckley  Sylvia Pearce  Les Owen

10 - 6

12 - 9

 

League

v Raynes Park

Lost 23 - 27

John Hart  John Warren  Graham Pilbrow  Jim Scott

Peter Humphreys  Pat Buckley  Sylvia Pearce  Les Owen

12 - 8

11 - 19

 

1/4 Final

Epsom winners of League 1

v Supreme 'B'

Runners Up League 2

 Lost 28 - 30

Ted Ray  Peter Miller Graham Pilbrow  Jim Scott

Peter Humphrey  Pat Buckley Sylvia Pearce  Les Owen

14 - 18

14 - 12

 

2006/7

League

Epsom 'A'

v Surbiton

Lost 16 - 30

Jo Ellis  David Sowdon  Peter Miller  Les Owen

Eileen Mills  Ron Snow  Geoff Reynolds  Jim Scott

11 - 12

5 - 18

 

League

Epsom 'A'

v Cheam

Won 28 - 26

Jo Ellis  Geoff Reynolds  Peter Miller  Les Owen

Eileen Mills  Ron Snow  Graham Naish  Jim Scott

11 - 14

17 - 12

 

League

Epsom 'A'

v Malden

Won 34 - 23

Ron Snow  David Sowdon  Graham Naish  Jim Scott

John Hart  Peter Humphreys  Geoff Reynolds  Peter Miller

15 - 12

19 - 11

 

League

Epsom 'A'

v Ember

Won 40 - 15

Jo Ellis  David Sowdon  Graham Naish  Jim Scott

Peter Humphreys  Peter Miller  Les Owen

(both teams on this rink had 3 players)

14 - 8

26 - 7

 

League

Epsom 'A'

v Chessington

Lost 14 - 40

Epsom 'A' did not qualify for 1/4 Finals

Jo Ellis  Geoff Reynolds  Peter Miller  Les Owen

Peter Humphreys  Ron Snow  Graham Naish  Jim Scott

3 - 25

11 - 15

 

2006/7

League

Epsom 'B'

v Raynes Park

Lost 11 - 41

Anne Hoffmann  Doris Flintham  Sid Bailey  Bill Ellis

Bill Lawrence  Ann Bailey  Derek Hoffmann  Martin Harbottle

6 - 16

5 - 25

 

League

Epsom 'B'

v Chessington Ladies

Lost 17 - 26

Audrey Norman  Doris Flintham  Stefan Tomm  Bill Ellis

Ann Bailey  Maureen Trumble  Sid Bailey  Martin Harbottle

7 - 15

10 - 11

 

League

Epsom 'B'

v Imber Court

Lost 14 - 33

Bill Lawrence  Bill Norman  Ted Ray  Bill Ellis

Anne Hoffmann Maureen Trumble  Derek Hoffmann Martin Harbottle

5 - 18

9 - 15

 

League

Epsom 'B'

v Southey

Lost 10 - 42

Epsom 'B' did not qualify for 1/4 Finals

Anne Hoffmann  Maureen Trumble  Ted Ray  Bill Ellis

Ann Bailey  Sid Bailey  Derek Hoffmann  Martin Harbottle

6 - 23

4 - 19

 

2006

First Round

Epsom 'A'

v Leatherhead

Lost 23 - 26

Ted Ray  George Sperring  Graham Pilbrow  Les Owen

Peter Miller  Peter Humphreys  Graham Naish  Jim Scott

14 - 11

9 - 15

 

First Round

Epsom 'B'

v Chessington 'A'

Lost 24 - 30

Bill Ellis  Laurie Mills  Roy Ward  Ray Hallett

Jo Ellis  Jill Harris  Eileen Mills  Gill Sperring

12 - 15

12 - 15

 

2005

First Round

v Ewell

Lost 39 - 40

Ken Phillpot  Ray Hallett  Graham Naish  Les Owen

Jo Ellis  Ted Ray  Peter Pearce  Jim Scott

Gill Sperring  Eileen Mils  Peter Miller  Geoff Reynolds

15 - 9

17 - 12

7 - 19

 

2004

First Round

v Leatherhead

Lost

No Names Recorded

No Scores Recorded

 

2003

First Round

v Worcester Park

Won 49 - 31

Eileen Mills  Ray Hallett  Peter Miller  Geoff Reynolds

Roy Ward  Peter Humphreys  Ted Ray  Les Owen

Jill Harris  Gill Sperring  George Sperring  Archie Flashman

22 -  9

11 - 16

16 -  6

 

Second Round

v North Cheam

Won 42 - 30

Eileen Mills  Ray Hallett  Peter Miller  Geoff Reynolds

Peter Pearce  Peter Humphreys  Ted Ray  Les Owen

Jill Harris  David Sowdon  George Sperring  Archie Flashman

16 -  8

13 -  9

13 - 13

 

Quarter Final

v West Wimbledon

Won 38 - 38 (extra end)

Eileen Mills  Ron Snow  Peter Miller  Geoff Reynolds

Jo Ellis  Peter Humphreys  Ted Ray  Jim Scott

Jill Harris  George Sperring  Ray Hallett  Archie Flashman

10 - 14

15 - 13

13 - 12

 

Semi Final

v Cheam

Lost 54 - 61

Jo Ellis  Peter Humphreys  Jim Scott  Les Owen

Gill Sperring  Ron Snow  Peter Miller  Geoff Reynolds

Jill Harris  Bill Ellis  George Sperring  Archie Flashman

19 - 18

16 - 19

19 - 24

 

2002

First Round

Auriol

Won 57 - 35

Jill Harris  Peter Humphreys  Brian Salway  Graham Naish

Eileen Mills  Dave Patching  George Sperring  Les Owen

Archie Flashman  Gill Sperring  Peter Miller  Geoff Reynolds

12 - 12

20 - 15

25 -  8

 

Second Round

v Worcester Park

Won 41 - 33

Jill Harris  Peter Humphreys  George Sperring  Gill Sperring

Eileen Mills  Dave Patching  Brian Salway  Les Owen

Archie Flashman  Mrs M Halls  Peter Miller  Geoff Reynolds

 9 - 13

12 - 13

20 - 7

 

Third Round

v Raynes Park

Won 48 - 31

Archie Flashman  Ray Hallett  Peter Miller  Geoff Reynolds

Eileen Mills  Graham Pilbrow  Brian Salway  Les Owen

Jim Scott  Peter Humphreys  George Sperring  Gill Sperring

22 - 2

14 - 19

12 - 10

 

Semi Final

v Belmont

Won 59 - 58

Archie Flashman  Ray Hallett  Peter Miller  Geoff Reynolds

Jim Scott  David Sowdon  George Sperring  Gill Sperring

Eileen Mills  Graham Pilbrow  Brian Salway  Les Owen

17 - 28

20 - 18

22 - 12

 

Final

v Supreme

Lost 56 - 65

Jill Harris  Ray Hallett  Peter Miller  Geoff Reynolds

Eileen Mills  Graham Pilbrow  Brian Salway  Les Owen

Peter Humphreys  David Sowdon  George Sperring Gill Sperring

11 - 30

23 - 22

22 - 13

 

2001

First Round

v Cheam

Lost 42 - 44

Eileen Mills  Vic Shrosbree  Peter Miller  Brian Salway

Peter Pearce  Martin Harbottle   Peter Humphreys  Roy Ward

Clive Allum  Bill Ellis  Jim Scott*

*(score reduced to 8, one player short)

16 - 13

18 - 11

11* - 20

 

2000

First Round

v Chessington

Lost 31 - 44

Freda Starkey  Peter Miller  George Sperring  Les Owen

Peter Burn  Vic Shrosbree  Ron Palmer  Graham Naish

Ann Pearce  Archie Flashman  Brian Salway  Jim Scott

  7 - 10

15 - 13

 9 - 21

 

1999

First Round

v Surbiton

Won 64 - 38

Brian Salway  Peter Burn  George Sperring  Les Owen

Gill Sperring  Bob Coppard  Ron Palmer  Geoff Reynolds

Peter Miller  Ron Crayden  Graham Naish  Jim Scott

24 - 15

17 - 14

23 - 9

 

Second Round

Supreme

Won 53 - 48

Eddie Bacon  Eileen Mills  Gill  Sperring  Geoff Reynolds

Peter Miller  Ron Crayden  Graham Naish Jim Scott

Brian Salway  Peter Burn George Sperring  Les Owen

20 - 14

 9 - 20

24 - 14

 

Third Round

v Raynes Park Ladies

Won 59 - 26

Brian Salway  Peter Burn  George Sperring  Les Owen

Eddie Bacon Eileen Mills  Gill Sperring  Geoff Reynolds

Peter Miller  Bill Ellis  Ron Palmer  Jim Scott

22 - 9

21 - 8

16 - 9

 

Semi Final

v Old Coulsdon

Won 57 - 56

Eddie Bacon Eileen Mills  Gill Sperring  Geoff Reynolds

Brian Salway  Peter Burn  George Sperring  Les Owen

Peter Miller  Bill Ellis  Ron Palmer  Jim Scott

18 - 20

23 - 14

16 - 22

 

Final

v Merton Park

 Won 83 - 43

Peter Miller  Bill Ellis  Ron Palmer  Jim Scott

Brian Salway  Peter Burn  George Sperring  Les Owen

Eddie Bacon  Eileen Mills  Gill Sperring  Geoff Reynolds

37 - 12

25 - 14

21 - 17

 

1998

First Round

v Ashtead

Lost 36 - 60

Gill Sperring  Vi Shrosbree  Peter Burn  Geoff Reynolds

Peter Miller  Bob Coppard  George Sperring  Les Owen

Ann Pearce  Bill Ellis  Eileen Mills  Brian Salway

12 - 20

12 - 18

12 - 22

 

1997

First Round

v Epsom Park

Won 64 - 24

Peter Hamilton  Eileen Mills  Roy Ward  George Sperring

Gill Sperring  Laurie Mills  Vic Shrosbree  Geoff Reynolds

Peter Miller  Clive Banderet  John Skilton  Brian Salway

28 -  8

25 -  6

11 - 10

 

Second Round

v Ashtead

Won 40 - 37

Peter Miller  Clive Banderet  John Skilton  Brian Salway

Gill Sperring  Laurie Mills  Vic Shrosbree  Geoff Reynolds

Peter Hamilton Eileen Mills  Roy Ward  George Sperring

24 - 8

7 - 16

9 - 13

 

Third Round

v Surbiton RBL

Won 47 - 39

Peter Miller  Clive Banderet  Peter Burn  John Skilton

Peter Hamilton  Eileen Mills  Roy Ward  George Sperring

Gill Sperring  Vic Shrosbree  Laurie Mills  Geoff Reynolds

12 - 15

12 - 16

23 - 8

 

Semi Final

v Supreme

Lost 54 - 59

Peter Miller  Eamonn Mulligan  Peter Burn  John Skilton

Gill Sperring  Vic Shrosbree  Laurie Mills  Geoff Reynolds

Peter Hamilton  Percy Trumble  Roy Ward  George Sperring

17 - 17

19 - 17

18 - 25

 

1996

First Round

v Royal British Legion

Lost 52 - 55

Peter Burn  Eileen Mills  Roy Ward  John Exton

Gill Sperring  Vic Shrosbree  George Sperring Les Owen

Peter Miller  Eamonn Mulligan  Clive Banderet  Brian Salway

17 - 21

21 - 13

14 - 21

 

1995

First Round

v Malden & Coombe

Won 48 - 45

Peter Burn  Clive Banderet  Len Philpott Geoff Reynolds

Les Crowhurst  Peter Miller  George Sperring  Graham Pilbrow

John Exton  Vic Shrosbree  Roy Ward  Les Owen

18 - 14

17 - 16

13 - 15

 

Second Round

v Andre

Won 42 - 39

Peter Miller  Les Crowhurst  George Sperring  Roy Ward

John Exton  Eileen Mills  Laurie Mills  Les Owen

Gill Sperring  Clive Banderet  Alan Haddrill  Geoff Reynolds

15 - 14

14 - 15

13 - 10

 

Third Round

v Chessington

Won 43 - 30

Gill Sperring  Clive Banderet  Alan Haddrill  Geoff Reynolds

Peter Miller  Les Crowhurst George Sperring Roy Ward

Graham Pilbrow  Eileen Mills  Laurie Mills  Les Owen

12 - 13

14 -  9

17 - 8

 

Semi Final

v Ember

Won 48 - 46

Peter Miller  Les Crowhurst  George Sperring Roy Ward

Graham Pilbrow  Vic Shrosbree  Ken Parfitt  Les Owen

Gill Sperring  Peter Burn  Alan Haddrill  Geoff Reynolds

13 - 20

17 - 10

18 - 16

 

Final

v Leatherhead

Won 60 - 49

Gill Sperring  Peter Burn  Alan Haddrill  Geoff Reynolds

Graham Pilbrow  Vic Shrosbree  Ken Parfitt Les Owen

Peter Miller  Les Crowhurst  Len   Philpott  George Sperring

22 - 15

25 - 16

13 - 18