Outside Honours Men - Scroll down the page for Ladies Outside Honours
 

Year

Association

Competition

Outcome

Opponent/Score

Name(s)

Result

1934

Surrey

County

B A

Secretaries

Finalist

 

F Cragg

 

1934

Herne Bay

Singles

Semi

Finalist

 

H C Pettett

 

1937

Surrey

County

B A

Rinks

Finalists

 

H B Whitby  F Cowley

G King  H C Pettett

 

1937

Surrey

County

B A

Pairs

Semi

Finalists

 

J T Frambard  H C Pettett

 

1938

Surrey

County

B A

Selley

Cup

Winner

 

G C Barnes

 

1938

L&SCBA

Gold Badge

Winner

 

Jack G Pilbrow

(not a member of Epsom at this time)

21 - 11

1939

Margate

Pairs

Finalists

 

H Diamond (& Partner)

 

1945

Surrey

County

B A

Triples

Semi

Finalists

 

P J Annas  H C Pettett

W J Titherley

 

1946

L&SCBA

Triples

Finalists

 

P J Annas 

W J Titherley  H C Pettett

 

1947

Surrey

County

B A

Singles

Semi

Finalist

 

J W Morton

 

1947

L&SCBA

Triples

Finalists

 

W J Titherley (& Partner)

 

1947

Paddington

Pairs

Winners

 

F Giles  C Russell

 

1948

Surrey

County

B A

Pairs

Winners

 

W T Titherley J W Morgan

 

1949

Surrey

County

B A

Triples

Finalists

 

C Russell W T Titherley F Giles

 

1949

Surrey

County

B A

County

Trial

Winner

 

W Oldam

 

1949

BRIGHTON OPEN

Singles

Winner

 

C Russell

 

Year

Association

Competition

Outcome

Opponent/Score

Name(s)

Result

1950

Surrey

County

B A

Triples

Winners

 

G C Barnes C Russell W Oldham

 

1951

Surrey

County

B A

Triples

Winners

 

R Law G C Barnes W Oldham

 

1951

Surrey

County

B A

Pairs

Semi

Finalists

 

W Oldham G C Barnes

 

1953

Surrey

County

B A

Singles

Semi

Finalist

 

C Russell

 

1955

Surrey

County

B A

County

Trial

Winner

 

Tommy Melville

 

1955

Surrey

County

B A

County

Trial

Finalist

 

Alec J Greenaway

 

1956

Surrey

County

B A

County

Trial

Semi

Finalist

 

C J Rhodes

 

1957

Surrey

County

B A

Fours

Finalists

 

J Ellis  A Otway-Cave

C J Rhodes  C Russell

 

1957

Brighton Open

Singles

Finalist

 

C Russell

 

1958

Brighton Open

Pars

Winners

 

C Russell (R W Cooper SR Raynes Park)

 

1959

Surrey

County

B A

Singles

Semi

Finalists

 

C Russell

 

1959

Surrey

County

B A

Rinks

Finalists

 

Ron Perkins  A Otway-Cave

C J Rhodes  C Russell

 

Year

Association

Competition

Outcome

Opponent/Score

Name(s)

Result

1960

Surrey

County

B A

Pairs

Finalists

 

A Otway-Cave C Russell

 

1962

Surrey

County

B A

Singles

Semi

Finalist

 

Ron Perkins

 

1964

Surrey

County

B A

Singles

Finalist

 

Alec H Beck

 

1964

Surrey

County

B A

Singles

Badge

 

C Maynard

 

1968

Surrey

County

B A

Unbadged

Singles

Badge

 

Ken Corby

 

1971

Surrey

County

B A

Unbadged

Singles

Semi

Finalist

 

John Cornish

 

1973

Surrey

County

B A

Unbadged

Singles

Finalist

 

Jock Reive

 

1974

Surrey

County

B A

Fours

Winner

 

Jim Scott

(not a member of Epsom at this time)

 

1975

Times

Herald

 

Winners

Mellows

Park

Bob Powles-Hunt  Jack Pilbrow

Graham M Pilbrow  Alec Oates

Sam Greenaway  Toby O'Brien

Len Philpott  Jim Davidson

Tom Mockford  Laurie Garrett

Tommy Melville  John Hurley

Doug Soulsby

35 - 34

1979

Surrey

County

B A

Unbadged

Singles

Semi

Finalist

 

Graham M Pilbrow

 

1980

Sutton & District

Yonwin

Cup

Winners

Sutton Common

Won

56 - 55

Ted Emmett  Wally Stevens

John Poulter  Laurie Garrett

Graham Pilbrow Jack Cooper

Harold De'Ath  Tommy Melville

Bert Coleman  Derek Hartfree

Tom Cheesman  Len Philpott  

20 - 20

 

14 - 21

 

22 - 14

1980

Times

Herald

 

Finalists

Leatherhead

Lost

33 - 36

Graham Pilbrow Wally Stevens

Henry Starkey  Tommy Melville   

Jack Pilbrow Tom Cheesman

Len Philpott  Laurie Garrett 

17 - 19

 

16 - 17

1980

Surrey

County

B A

Secretaries

Winner

 

Jack G Pilbrow

 

1982

Sutton &

District

Yonwin

Cup

Finalists

Chipstead

Lost

37 - 69

Charlie Palmer  John Poulter 

Mike Young  Graham Pilbrow          

Harold De'Ath  Jack Pilbrow

Wally Stevens  Tommy Melville          

Bernard Helder  Lyn Heppenstall

Len Philpott  Laurie Garrett

10 - 26

 

19 - 20

 

8 - 23

1983

Surrey

County

B A

Triples

Semi

Finalists

 

Jack Pilbrow  J F Simmons

Mike Boxall

 

Year

Association

Competition

Outcome

Opponent/Score

Name(s)

Result

1985

Sutton &

District

Yonwin

Cup

Winners

Cheam

Village

Won by 9 Shots

No names or rinks recorded

 

1985

Sutton &

District

Paston

Cup

Winner

Wallington

Graham M Pilbrow

21 - 13

1985

Sutton &

District

Arthur

Hughes

Triples

Finalists

Malden & Coombe

Les Crowhurst  Wally Stevens

Bernard Jenner

13 - 20

1986

Sutton &

District

Yonwin

Cup

Winners

Auriol

 

Won

66 - 50

John Hurley  Laurie Garrett

John Poulter  Harry Partington   

Morris Lomas  John Skilton

Ron Perkins  John MacDonald       

Laurie Fisher  Derek Hartfree

Harold Yates  Clive Banderet             

17 - 16

 

24 - 20

 

25 - 14

1986

Sutton &

District

Paston

Cup

Winner

Cheam

Village

Graham Pilbrow

21 - 17

1987

Ember

Coronation

Cup

Finalists

 

Clive Banderet  Wally Stevens

Bernard Jenner

 

1987

Times

Herald

 

Semi

Finalists

Chipstead

Harry Partington  Roy Ward

Tom Cheesman  Graham Pilbrow

Clive Banderet  Des O'Connor

Ron Perkins  Morris Lomas

20 - 25

 

16 - 15

1987

Surrey

County

B A

Area 3

Top 4

Finalists

Epsom

Park

Harry Partington  John Skilton

Steve Boxall  Graham Pilbrow

 

1987

Sutton &

District

Yonwin

Cup

Winners

Ewell

 

Won

55 - 54

Clive Banderet  Laurie Garrett

Tom Cheesman  John MacDonald

Harry Partington  Ron Perkins

Steve Boxall  Graham Pilbrow

Harold Yates  John Birch

John Skilton  Morris Lomas

20 - 20

 

15 - 20

 

20 - 14

1988

Surrey

County

B A

Triples

Semi

Finalists

 

Graham Pilbrow  John MacDonald

Morris Lomas

 

1988

Sutton &

District

Paston

Cup

Winner

Sutton

Common

Graham M Pilbrow

 

1990

Sutton &

District

Yonwin

Cup

Winners

Wallington

 

Won

59 - 48

Les Crowhurst  Wally Hawkins

Jack Linskey  Graham Pilbrow

Harold Yates  John Skilton

Les Owen  John MacDonald

Brian Salway  Len Philpott

Geoff Reynolds  Morris Lomas

21 - 15

 

17 - 17

 

21 - 16

Year

Association

Competition

Outcome

Opponent/Score

Name(s)

 

1990

Times

Herald

 

Finalists

Old

Coulsdon

Lost

33 - 44

Len Philpott  Clive Banderet

Brian Salway  Les Owen

Harry Partington  Wally Hawkins

Jack Linskey  Graham Pilbrow

13 - 21

 

20 - 23

1990

Ember

Coronation

Cup

Winners

Ashtead

Brian Salway  John Skilton

Les Owen

16 - 7

1990

Hove

Singles

Finalist

 

Graham M Pilbrow

 

1991

Surrey

County

B A

Singles

1/4 Finalist

 

Graham M Pilbrow

 

1991

Sutton &

District

Paston

Cup

Winner

Ewell

Graham M Pilbrow

 

1991

Eastbourne

Singles

Winner

 

John Exton

 

1992

Surrey

County

B A

Singles

Finalist

 

Graham Pilbrow

 

1992

Worthing

Singles

Winner

 

Graham M Pilbrow

 

1994

Sutton &

District

Ted Pierce Trophy

Winner

Epsom

Roy Ward

 

1995

Sutton &

District

Ted Pierce Trophy

Finalist

Epsom

Clive Banderet

 

1995

Sutton &

District

Yonwin

Cup

Winners

Cheam

 

Won

70 - 48

Laurie Mills  Tom Cheesman

Geoff Reynolds  Graham Pilbrow    

Peter Hamilton  Vic Shrosbree

Roy Ward  John Exton        

Chris Newman  Clive Banderet

Brian Salway  Les Owen

 20 - 21

 

31 - 12

 

19 - 15

Year

Association

Competition

Outcome

Opponent/Score

Name(s)

Result

1995

King

George

Jubilee

Cup

Winners

Leatherhead

 

Won

60 - 49

Gill Sperring  Peter Burn

Alan Haddrill  Geoff Reynolds

Graham Pilbrow  Vic Shrosbree

Ken Parfitt  Les Owen

Peter Miller  Les Crowhurst

Len Philpott  George Sperring

22 - 15

 

25 - 16

 

13 - 18

1996

Surrey

County

B A

Unbadged

Singles

1/4

Finalist

Cheam

Village

George B Sperring

7 - 21

1997

Surrey

County

B A

Singles

1/4 Finalist

Sutton

Les Owen

9 - 21

1997

Surrey

County

B A

Triples

1/4 Finalist

West Wimbledon

Paul Goodbun  Ron Palmer  Graham Naish

 

1997

Times

Herald

 

Finalists

Supreme

Lost

27 - 50

Geoff Reynolds  Vic Shrosbree

George Sperring  Les Owen

Archie Flashman  Martin Harbottle

Peter Miller  Graham Pilbrow 

10 - 26

 

17 -24

1998

Surrey

County

B A

Singles

Semi

Finalist

 

Graham M Pilbrow

 

1998

Worthing

Open

Fours

Semi

Finalists

 

Peter Miller  Ron Crayden

Graham Pilbrow  A N Other

 

1998

E.B.A.

Champion of

Champions

Area

Final

 

Graham M Pilbrow

 

1998 ESL League Runners Up     31 points

Year

Association

Competition

Outcome

Opponent/Score

Name(s)

Result

1999

Surrey

County

B A

Singles

1/4

Final

South

London

Les Owen

 

1999

Sutton &

District

Paston

Cup

Winner

Mitcham

Les Owen

21 - 15

1999

Surrey

County

B A

President

   

Roy Ward

 

1999

Surrey

County

B A

Leopard

Award

   

Tony Jackman

 

1999

King

George

Jubilee

Cup

Winners

Merton

Park

 

83 - 43

Peter Miller  Bill Ellis

Ron Palmer  Jim Scott

Brian Salway  Peter Burn

George Sperring  Les Owen

Eddie Bacon  Eileen Mills

Gill Sperring  Geoff Reynolds

37 - 12

 

25 - 14

 

21 - 17

2000

Surrey

County

B A

Singles

1/4 Finalist

Mid

Surrey

Les Owen

7 - 21

2000

Sutton &

District

Blesma

Pairs

Finalists

Mitcham

 

Les Owen   Peter Pearce

18 - 23

2000

Worthing

Open

Singles

1/4

Finalist

 

Les Owen

 

Year

Association

Competition

Outcome

Opponent/Score

Name(s)

 

2000

Worthing

Open

Singles

1/4 Finalist

 

Graham M Pilbrow

 

2000

East

Surrey

League

Top 10

Finalists

Shirley

Park

 

Lost

70 - 75

1 - 2

 

Singles

 

Pairs

 

 

Triples

 

 

 

Fours

Graham Pilbrow

 

Paul Goodbun

Les Owen

 

Peter Miller

Brian Salway

George Sperring

 

Geoff Reynolds

Len Philpott

Archie Flashman

Ron Palmer

14 - 21

 

26 - 13

 

 

16 - 16

 

 

 

14 - 25

2001

Surrey

County

B A

Unbadged

Singles

Finalist

 

Bob Coppard

 

2002

Surrey

County

B A

Singles

Semi

Finalist

 

Graham M Pilbrow

 

2002

Surrey

County

B A

Champion of

Champions

Semi

Finalist

 

Graham M Pilbrow

 

2002

Sutton &

District

Paston

Cup

Finalist

Epsom

Park

Graham M Pilbrow

 

Year

Association

Competition

Outcome

Opponent/Score

Name(s)

 

2002

Surrey

County

B A

Fours

Semi

Finalists

Croydon

Stefan Tomm  Clive Allum

David Sowdon  Peter Pearce

All qualified for their Surrey County Badges

 

2002

Surrey

County

B A

Pairs

1/4

Finalists

Ottershaw

 

Peter Miller  Graham Pilbrow

 

2002

E.B.A.

Over 55's

Pairs

Area

Final

 

David Sowdon  Archie Flashman

 

2003

Sutton &

District

Yonwin

Cup

Winners

Malden & Coombe

 

Won

63 - 54

Brian Kenyon  Alf Medlin

Graham Naish  Bob Coppard

Tom Cheesman  Peter Pearce

Graham Pilbrow  Jim Scott

Martin Harbottle  Ted Ray

Peter Miller  Les Owen

29 - 20

 

17 - 16

 

17 - 18

2003

East

Surrey

League

Top 10

Finalists

Shirley

Park

 

Lost

 43 - 79

1 - 3

Singles

 

Pairs

 

 

Triples

 

 

 

Fours

Graham Pilbrow

 

David Sowdon

Les Owen

 

Ted Ray

Peter Miller

Bob Coppard

 

Tom Cheesman

Martin Harbottle

Peter Pearce

Graham Naish

5 - 21

 

13 - 21

 

 

15 - 11

 

 

 

10 - 26

2003

Surrey

County

B A

Leopard

Award

 

 

Denis T Neville

 

Year

Association

Competition

Outcome

Opponent/Score

Name(s)

Result

2004

Surrey

County

B A

Pairs

1/4 Finalists

Weybridge

Les Owen

George Sperring

11 - 24

2004

Chrystie

League

Rinks

Winners

 

 

 

2004

Sutton & District

B A

Arthur Hughes Triples

Semi

Finalists

Cheam

Bill Lawrence

Bill Sandford

George Sperring

16 - 19

2006

Surrey County

B A

Area 3 Top 4

 

Winners

Epsom

Park

Martin Harbottle  Ted Ray

Pat Buckley  Peter Miller

18 - 13

2006

East Surrey

League

Top 10

Finalists

Shirley Park

 

 

Lost

49 - 81

1 - 3

Singles

 

Pairs

 

 

Triples

 

 

 

Fours

John Hart

 

Pat Buckley

Les Owen

 

Martin Harbottle

Ted Ray

Peter Miller

 

Brian Kenyon

Stefan Tomm

David Sowdon

Graham Naish

3 - 21

 

11 - 24

 

 

18 -  9

 

 

 

17 - 27

2007

Surrey County

B A

Walter Cross Trophy

Winners

Area 2

Part of team

Martin Harbottle  Peter Miller  George Sperring

 

2007

Surrey County

B A

Pairs

1/4 Finalists

Warlingham Park

Martin Harbottle  Peter Miller

14 - 20

2007

Sutton & District

B A

BLESMA Pairs

1/4

Finalists

 

Martin Harbottle  Bill Lawrence

 

Year

Association

Competition

Outcome

Opponent/Score

Name(s)

Result

2007

Sutton & District

B A

BLESMA Pairs

1/4

Finalists

 

David Sowdon  Stefan Tomm

 

2008

Past Times

 

Semi

Finalists

Old

Coulsdon

Lost 43 - 43

on x end

Stefan Tomm  John Hart  Graham Pilbrow

Pat Buckley

Geoff Purrott  Terry Hoye  Roy Ward  Jim Scott

32 - 12

11 - 31

43 - 43

Lost on x end

2008

Surrey County

B A

Triples Area 3 Finalists Lost Brian Kenyon  John Hart  Graham Pilbrow Lost

2008

Sutton & District

Paston Cup

Winner

Malden & Coombe

Graham Pilbrow

21 - 19

2008

East Surrey League

Top 10

Winners

Warlingham Park

 

Won

71 - 70

2 - 2

Singles

 

Pairs

 

 

Triples

 

 

 

Fours

 

Ted Ray

 

Stefan Tomm

David Sowdon

 

John Hart

Graham Pilbrow

Les Owen

 

Martin Harbottle

Terry Hoye

Pat Buckley

Peter Miller

15 - 21

 

20 - 15

 

 

19 - 15

 

 

 

17 - 19

2008/9

King George

Jubilee Cup

Semi

Finalists

Raynes Park

Lost

36 - 39

John Warren  Pat Buckley Ted Ray  Ron Mew

Martin Harbottle  Peter Miller Terry Hoye

Graham Pilbrow

19 - 15

17 - 24

2009

East Surrey League

Top 10

Semi

Finalists

Shirley Park

 

 

Lost

67 - 76

2 - 2

Singles

 

Pairs

 

 

Triples

 

 

 

Fours

Graham Pilbrow

 

John Hart

Ron Mew

 

Brian Kenyon

Les Owen

Graham Naish

 

Martin Harbottle

Ted Ray

Pat Buckley

Peter Miller

21 - 15

 

12 - 26

 

 

23 - 14

 

 

 

11 - 21

2009

Surrey County

B A

Area 3 Top 4

 

Finalists

Olds Coulsdon

Single Rink

Brian Kenyon

Fred Read

John Hart

Graham Pilbrow

11 - 20

2009

Surrey County

B A

Triples

Area 3

Finalists

Chipstead

Triples

Ron Snow

Ron Mew

David Sowdon

Lost

2009

Past Times

 

Semi Finalists

Cheam

Lost 32 - 38

Brian Kenyon  John Hart  George Sperring  Graham Naish

Graham Pilbrow  Pat Buckley  Peter Miller

Les Owen

17 - 18

 

15 - 20

2009

Sutton & District

BA

Paston Cup

Winner

Wallington

Won 21 - 12

Graham Pilbrow

21 - 12

2010

King George

Jubilee Cup

Semi Finalists

South London

Lost 24 - 53

Terry Hoye  David Sowdon  Les Owen  Ron Mew

Graham Pilbrow  Ted Ray  Graham Naish  Jim Scott

13 - 23

11 - 30

2010

Surrey County

B A

Unbadged

Singles

Semi Finalist   Pat Buckley  

2010

Past Times

 

Finalists

Sutton

Lost 28 - 45

John Hart  Terry Hoye

Les Owen  Graham Naish

Brian Kenyon  Martin Harbottle

Ron Mew  Jim Scott

12 - 27

 

16 - 18

2010

East Surrey League

League

Runners Up

 

27 Members played in the League in 2010

68 points

2010

Sutton & District

BA

Yonwin Cup

Finalists

Cheam

44 - 77

Martin Harbottle  Ron Mew

Pat Buckley   Les Owen (Captain)

John Hart   Terry Hoye   

 George Sperring  Graham Naish

Brian Kenyon  David Sowdon

Jim Scott  Peter Miller

17 - 17

 

20 - 22

 

7 - 38

2010

Epsom

The Event

 

Winners

Epsom Park 'B'

30 - 11

Geoff Purrott  Cyril Newman

Pat Buckley  Peter Miller

30 - 11

2011

Surrey County

B A

Fours

Area 3

Finalists

Old Cousdon

7 - 24

John Hart  George Sperring

Les Owen Graham Naish

7 - 24

2011

Past Times

 

Semi Finalists

Southey

Lost 26 - 43

Away  Brian Kenyon  John Warren

Ron Mew  Les Owen (Captain)

Home  John Hart  Cyril Newman

George Sperring  Graham Naish

9 - 20

 

17 - 23

2011

Sutton & District

BA

Yonwin Cup

Final

Cheam

Lost 51 - 68

Brian Kenyon  Terry Hoye

Peter Miller  Les Owen (Captain)

Stefan Tomm  Martin Harbottle

Pat Buckley  Jim Scott

John Hart  Cyril Newman

George Sperring  Graham Naish

25 - 10

 

9 - 38

 

17 - 20

2012

Sutton & District

BA

Yonwin Cup

Final

Cheam

Lost 47 - 80

Brian Kenyon  Terry Hoye

 Jim Scott  Les Owen (Captain)

John Hart David Bragg

Martin Harbottle  Graham Naish

David Sowdon  Ron Mew

Pat Buckley  Peter Miller

15 - 24

14 - 22

8 - 34

2012

East Surrey League

Top 10

Final

Wallington

 

Lost 53 - 79

 

1 - 3

Singles:  David Sowdon

Pairs:      Martin Harbottle  Graham Naish

Triples:  Terry Hoye  Pat Buckley

                  Les Owen (Captain)

 Fours:     Brian Kenyon  Ron Mew

                  Peter Miller  Jim Scott 

14 - 21

14 - 18

19 - 11

 

6 - 29

2012 East Surrey League   Runners Up  

27 Members played in the League in 2012

61 points

Year

Association

Competition

Outcome

Opponent/Score

Name(s)

Result

2014/14

 

Eric Hingston Cup

Won

59 - 57

King George Field

 

Won

59 - 57

2014

Surrey County

B A

Area 3 Top 4

 

Winners

Wallington

Single Rink

Brian Kenyon

Andrew Turnbull

John Warren

John Huxford

24 - 21

2014

Surrey County

B A

Area 3 Top 4

Final

(4 Areas)

 

Semi

Finalists

Knaphill

Single Rink

Brian Kenyon

David Sowdon

John Warren

John Huxford

20 - 25

2014

Sutton & District

BA

Paston Cup Finalist Wallington John Huxford 13 - 21

 

Sutton & District

BA

BLESMA

Pairs

1/4

Finalists

Epsom

Terry Hoye  Peter Miller

18 - 23

 

Sutton & District

BA

BLESMA

Pairs

Semi Finalists Supreme

Tony Dunn/Martin Harbottle

16 - 17
2014 East Surrey League   Runners Up   30 Members played in the League in 2014 123 points

Year

Association

Competition

Outcome

Opponent/Score

Name(s)

Result

2015

Surrey County

B A

 

Unbadged Sngles

Semi

Finalist

Horley

John Warren

Qualified for his Surrey County Badge

8 - 21

 

Surrey County

B A

Triples

Area Finalists

Ashtead

Geoff Purrott  Les Owen  Mick Gray

14 - 16

 

Surrey County

B A

Secretaries

Singles

Semi Finalist

Purley Bury

Martin Harbottle

16 - 21

 

East Surrey League

Top 10

Semi Finalists

Chipstead

Lost

42 - 76

1 - 3

Singles:  Terry Berry

Pairs:      Brian Kenyon  Jim Scott

Triples:  Bill Lawrence  Martin Harbottle

                 John Huxford

 Fours:     Howard Ellis  Bob Blaker

                  Les Owen  Graham Naish

10 - 21

16 - 11

9 - 24

 

7 - 20

 

East Surrey League

League

Winners

Played 16

Won 14

Lost 1

Drawn 1

Shots For

1376

Shots Against

1029

155 points

Bob Blaker, Phil Sims, Andrew Turnbull,

Stefan Tomm, Pat Buckley, Keith Roberts,

David Bragg, Bill Lawrence, Geoff Purrott,

Peter Miller, John Hart, Les Owen (Capt.)

Martin Harbottle, John Huxford, Brian Kenyon,

Jim Scott, Tony Dunn, John Warren,

Graham Naish, David Sowdon, Howard Ellis,

Mick Gray, Terry Berry, George Sperring.

Archie Flashman & Cyril Newman (not in photo)

Click on photo

2016 Surrey County BA Unbadged Singles Area Final Leatherhead

John Meningen

Qualified for his Surrey County Badge

21 - 18
 

Sutton & District

BA

Yonwin Cup

 Final

Cheam

Lost 51 - 80

Howard Ellis  Pat Buckley

Andrew Turnbull  David Sowdon

Brian Kenyon  John Meningen

Terry Berry  Graham Naish

Keith Roberts  Bob Blaker 

Martin Harbottle  Jim Scott

12 - 36

 

19 - 26

 

20 - 18

 

Sutton & District

BA

Ted Peirce

Trophy

Semi Finalist

Supreme

Martin Harbottle

12 - 21

 

Mole

Valley

Mole Valley Cup

Final

Bookham

Lost

29 - 31

Howard Ellis  Andrew Turnbull  John Huxford

Brian Kenyon  John Warren Terry Berry 

17 - 17

12 - 14

2017 Surrey County BA Two Wood Singles Area Final Lost

Graham Coleman

 

 

Sutton & District

BA

Yonwin Cup

Semi Final

Lost

Sutton

45 - 59

Brian Kenyon  Simon Meller  Les Owen Peter Miller 

John Hart  Bob Blaker  John Warren  Jim Scott

Dave Pearce  John Meningen  Terry Berry 

Graham Naish

17 - 27

11 - 22

17 - 10

 

Sutton & District

BA

Past Times

Semi Final

Lost

Supreme

38 - 40

H  Brian Kenyon John Hart  Martin Harbottle  Graham Naish

A Dave Pearce  Peter Salmon  Les Owen Terry Berry 

20 - 18

18 - 22

  Vilamoura League Champions     Champions
 

Surrey County BA

Secretaries

Singles

Area Finalist

Lost

18 - 21

Martin Harbottle

18 - 21

  Chrystie League Champions     Champions
  East Surrey League League     Runners Up  

2018

King George

Jubilee Cup

Semi

Final

Lost

Supreme

36 - 38

Peter Salmon  Phil Sims  John Warren  Jim Scott

Bill Lawrence  Keith Roberts  Peter Miller

Simon Meller

24 - 14

12 - 24

 

Mole Valley

Mole Valley Cup

Final

Lost

Leatherhead

9 - 16

Heather Pigden  Sylvia Smart  Peter Miller 

Simon Meller

9 - 16

 

East Surrey League

Top Club(Top 11)

Semi Final

Lost

Sutton

0 - 5

Two Wood: Bob Blaker

Singles: Dave Pearce

Pairs: Simon Meller  Peter Miller

Triples: Stefan Tomm Andrew Turnbull  Terry Berry

Fours: Phil Sims Geoff Purrott Martin Harbottle John Meningen 

   7 - 17

   8 - 21

16 - 28

14 - 25

13 - 27

 

Sutton & District

BA

Yonwin Cup

Semi Final

Lost

Malden Manor

55 - 61

Phil Sims  Bob Blaker  John Warren  Jim Scott

Pat Buckley  David Bragg  Martin Harbottle  Peter Miller

Dave Pearce Graham Coleman Terry Berry  John Meningen

12 - 22

24 - 25

19 - 14

 

Sutton & District

BA

Ted Peirce

Cup

Final

John Morton

Carshalton Beeches

Martin Harbottle

21 - 15

 

Sutton & District

BA

Paston Cup

Semi Final

Lost

6 - 21

Simon Meller

6 - 21

  East Surrey League League     Runners Up  
  Chrystie League Champions     Champions
  Vilamoura League Champions     Champions

2018/19

King George

Jubilee Cup

1/4 Final

Lost

37 - 44

Phil Sims John Warren Terry Hoye Les Owen

Keith Roberts John Huxford Peter Miller

Jim Scott

25 - 24

12 - 20

2019

Surrey County BA

Unbadged Singles

1/4 Final

 

Graham Coleman

Qualified for his Surrey County Badge

 

2019

Surrey County BA

Unbadged Singles

1/4 Final

Lost

15 - 21

Graham Coleman

15 - 21

 

Sutton & District

BA

Past Times

Epsom 'A'

S/F

Lost

32 - 41

Purley Bury 'B'

Dave Pearce Les Owen Jim Scott Terry Berry

Terry Hoye Geoff Purrott Simon Meller

Peter Miller

14 - 19

18 - 22

 

Sutton & District

BA

Past Times

Epsom 'B'

S/F

Lost

26 - 38

Cheam

Derek Martin Wayne Thornton Bob Blaker

John Warren

Howard Ellis Andrew Turnbull Dickie Day

John Meningen

14 - 20

12 - 18

 

Sutton & District

BA

BLESMA

Pairs

S/F

Carshalton

Dave Pearce  Terry Berry

11 - 21

 

East Surrey League

League

 

 

Runners Up

 

 

2021

Sutton & District

BA

Ted Peirce Trophy

Final

Marco Naayeem

Cheam

David Bragg

19 - 21

 

Sutton & District

BA

Arthur Hughes Triples

Final

Winners

Chessington

Dave Pearce  David Bragg Fred Read

24 - 11

2022

Surrey County BA

Leopard Award     Les Owen  
2022

Surrey County BA

President     Martin Harbottle elected as President of SCBA  

2022

 

Eric Hingston Cup

Winners

68 - 60

King George Field

Ted Ray Sandy Cooper Fred Read Les Owen

Mick Cooper Liz Hind Keith Roberts Martin Harbottle

Brian Collis Sandie Harvey John Warren Andrew Turnbull

32 - 21

22 - 17

14 - 21

2023 BE Mixed Fours Area Finalists Southey Ted Ray Mary Green Fi Drinkall David Fearn 18 - 21
2023 Chrystie League Champions      

2023

S&DBA

Yonwin Cup

Semi Final

Purley

Ted Ray Keith Roberts Les Owen Jim Scott  26 - 10

David Fearn David Bragg John Warren Martin Harbottle  7 - 32

Stefan Tomm Phil Sims Bob Blaker Wayne Thornton  12 - 19

45 - 61

2023

S&DBA

Ted Peirce Final   Keith Roberts  

2023

S&DBA

Ted Peirce Semi Final Epsom David Fearn 16 - 21

2023

S&DBA

Ted Peirce Semi Final Epsom Park Ted Ray  
 
Ladies Outside Honours
 
Year Association Competition Outcome Opponent/s Name(s) Score

1961

Surrey County

Women's B A

Triples

Winners

South Norwood

Mrs C Morgan  Miss Eileen Ward

Mrs Nellie Mann

16 - 13
1961

Surrey County

Women's B A

Unbadged Singles Finalist Allen House Mrs M M Butler 5 - 21

1964

Surrey County

Women's B A

Triples

Finalist

 

Mrs M M Butler

Mrs A M Gardner  Miss Eileen Ward

 
1968 Times Herald   Finalists      

1987

Surrey County

Women's B A

Singles

Finalist

 

Mrs Margaret Lomas

 

1988

Surrey County

Women's B A

Triples

Finalists

 

Mrs Janet Cheesman  Mrs Margaret Lomas

Mrs Lois Braun

 

1988

Sutton &

District

Pairs

Finalists

 

Mrs Margaret Lomas   Mrs Marjorie Smerdon

 

1989

Sutton &

District

Pairs

Winners

 

Mrs Margaret Lomas  Mrs Marjorie Smerdon

 

1990

Sutton &

District

Pairs

Winners

 

Mrs Margaret Lomas  Mrs Marjorie Smerdon

 

1990

Surrey County

Women's B A

Two

Wood

Finalist

 

Mrs Jean Wheatley

 

1990

Surrey County

Women's B A

Secretaries

Semi

Finalist

 

Mrs Jean Wheatley

 

1994

Surrey County

Women's B A

Triples

Semi

Finalists

 

Mrs Lois Braun  Mrs Eileen Mills

Ms Fran Exton

 

1996

Surrey County

Women's B A

Singles

Semi

Finalist

 

Mrs Gill Sperring

 

1996

Surrey County

Women's B A

 Singles

Winner

 

Ms Fran Exton

 

1998

Times

Herald

 

Winners

 

Mrs Freda Starkey  Ms Eileen Godfrey

Mrs Betty Day  Mrs Janet Cheesman

Mrs Jean Crayden  Mrs Ann Pearce

Mrs Eileen Mills  Mrs Gill Sperring

 

1998

Sutton &

District

Pairs

Winners

 

Mrs Freda Starkey

Mrs Gill Sperring

 

1998

Halifax

 

Winners

     

1999

Surrey County

Women's B A

Pairs

Winners

 

Mrs Freda Starkey

Mrs Gill Sperring

 

1999

East

Surrey

League

 

Finalists

     

2000

East

Surrey

League

 

Finalists

     

2002

Surrey County

Women's B A

Singles

1/4 Finalist

 

Mrs Jan Allum

 

2002

Surrey County

Women's B A

Fours

Finalists

 

Mrs Freda Starkey  Mrs Eileen Mills

Mrs Janet Cheesman  Mrs Gill Sperring

 

2003

Surrey County

Women's B A

Triples

1/4 Finalists

 

Mrs Jill Harris  Mrs Joan Robson

Mrs Eileen Mills

 

2004

Surrey County

Women's B A

Champion of

Champions

Semi

Finalist

 

Mrs Eileen Mills

 

2005

East

Surrey

League

League

Winners

 

Jan Allum  Pat Felloni   Jo Ellis  Gill Sperring  Diana Taylor  Maureen Trumble  Lyz Warren  Eileen Mills  Jill Harris  Betty Day

Janet Cheesman  Freda Starkey  Joyce Maile

Anne Hoffmann  Dolly Snow

 

2006

East

Surrey

League

League

Winners

 

Jan Allum  Pat Felloni  Eileen Mills  Gill Sperring  Jill Harris  Maureen Trumble  Betty Day

Janet Cheesman  Freda Starkey  Joan Robson

Molly Jennings  Joyce Maile   Jo Ellis

Ann McKillop  Diana Taylor

 

2006

Surrey County

Women's B A

Two

Wood

Semi

Finalist

 

Mrs Gill Sperring

 

2007

Past

Times

 

Semi

Finalists

Manor Park

Lost 36 - 40

Mrs Anne Hoffmann  Mrs Betty Day

Mrs Sylvia Pearce  Mrs Janet Cheesman

Mrs Jan Allum  Mrs Jo Ellis

Mrs Eileen Mills  Mrs Gill Sperring

12 - 29

 

24 - 11

2008

Surrey County

Women's B A

 

Singles

 

Finalist

 

Milford

Mrs Eileen Mills

 

7 - 21

2009

Surrey County

Women's B A

Triples

Semi

Finalists

 

Belmont

Maggie O'Sullivan  Eileen Mills  Gill Sperring

 

2010

Surrey County

Women's B A

 

Un Badged Singles

Semi

Finalist

 

Maggie O'Sullivan

 

2010

Surrey County

Women's B A

Fours

Semi Finalists

 

 

Maggie O'Sullivan  Anne Hoffmann

Eileen Mills  Gill Sperring

 

 

2012

Past Times

 

Final

Purley Bury

Audrey Jones  Anne Hoffmann

Eileen Mills  Gill Sperring

Sandra Huxford  Jo Ellis

Lyz Warren  Marilyn Walsh

17 - 24

 

15 - 25

2014

Surrey County

Women's B A

Pairs

1/4 Finalists

 

Old Coulsdon

Sandra Huxford  Jane Wheeler

Lost

by 3 shots

2014

East

Surrey

League

League

Winners

 

Sandra Huxford  Jo Ellis  Lyz Warren

Marilyn Walsh  Jane Wheeler  Anne Hoffmann  Eileen Mills  Gill Sperring  Audrey Jones

Ruth Baker  Heather Pigden  Pauline File

 

2015

Surrey County

Women's B A

Two Wood Singles

1/4

Finalist

Cheam

Sandra Huxford

3 - 18

2021 Sutton & District BA Carol Shannon Triples Finalists Auriol Trish Southgate Ruth Baker Mary Green 18 - 19
2022

Sutton & District

BA

June Hope Cup Finalist     Cheam Fields Fi Drinkall 8 - 21
2023 Invitation Reigate Priory Winners Davis Banbury Trophy Mary Green, Ruth Baker Trish Southgate  
 
Mixed Outside Honours
 
Year Association Competition Outcome Opponent/s Name(s) Score
2004 Sutton & District St Raphael Pairs Finalists Sutton Eileen Mills  Graham Pilbrow  
2008 Sutton & District St Raphael Pairs Semi Finalists Purley Brian Kenyon  Eileen Mills 14 - 21
2011 Sutton & District St Raphael Pairs Final Ashtead Sandra Huxford  David Sowdon 22 - 13

2014

Sutton & District

BA

St Raphael Pairs

1/4 Finalists

Epsom Park

Lyz Warren  David Bragg

16 - 22

2014

Sutton & District

BA

St Raphael Pairs

Finalists

Sutton

Brian Kenyon  Eileen Mills

18 - 21

2016

Sutton & District

BA

St Raphael Pairs

1/4

Finalists

   Sutton/Purley

 

Brian Kenyon  Eileen Mills

 

17 - 25

2016

Sutton & District

BA

St Raphael Pairs

Winners Sutton Sandra Huxford  John Huxford 21 - 12
2022

Sutton & District

BA

St Raphsel Pairs Semi Finalists Southey Fi Drinkall  Ted Ray 15 - 26